forumstrategov.ru
 
Home News Agenda Partners & Sponsors For participants Forum History Forum Materials Photos Contacts

Agenda

Agenda

  • Agenda 
  • Information for Speakers

     

    OCTOBER 20, MONDAY
    FEDERAL ASPECTS OF TERRITORIAL PLANNING
     
    GRAND FORUM OPENING                                                                                     
    10.00–10.20

    Welcoming Addresses in the Name of:
    Mr. Boris Gryzlov, Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation
    Mr. Vitor Basargin, Minister for Regional Development of the Russian Federation
    Mrs. Valentina Matvienko, Governor of Saint-Petersburg

    PLENARY SESSION. DEVELOPMENT OF STRATEGIC PLANNING SYSTEM IN THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION                                                                                     
    10.20-11.40

    Strategic Planning of Regional Development
    Mr. Dmitry Aratsky, Deputy Minister for Regional Development of the Russian Federation
    The Concept of Long-Term Social and Economic Development of the Russian Federation
    Mr. Oleg Fomichev, Director of Department for Strategic Management (Programs) and Budgeting  of Ministry for Economic Development of the Russian Federation
    Legislative Framework to Support Strategic Planning of Russian Regional Development 
    Mrs. Galina Isotova, First Deputy Chair of State Duma Committee on Federal Affairs and Regional Policy
    Priorities and Long-Term Regional Development Scenarios
    Mr. Mikhail Dmitriev, President of Centre of Strategic Research
    Aapproach to strategic regional planning ( Perm Region Experience)  
    Mr. Oleg Chirkunov, Governor of Perm Krai
    Development Strategy of Saint-Petersburg
    Mr. Mikhail Oseevskiy, Vice-Governor of Saint-Petersburg
    Municipal Strategic Planning. Experience in Developing Science and Industry Municipal Policy
    Mr. Vladimir Gorodetsky, Mayor of Novosibirsk
    The Prospects of Foreign Iinvestment in Russian Regions 
    Mr. Peter Gerendasi,  General Director of  PricewaterhouseCoopers  Russia

    11.40-12.00
    Coffee break
    12.00-13.30
    PARALLEL ROUND TABLES
    ROUND TABLE 1.1. ORGANIZATION AND FUNCTIONING OF INSTITUTES FOR DEVELOPMENT
    Moderator:
    Mr. Dmitry Aratsky, Deputy Minister for Regional Development of the Russian Federation
     

    First Lessons of the Russian Investment Fund: What are the Business Concerns?
    Mrs. Natalia Borisova, Deputy Chairman of the Board of National Agency for Direct Investment
    Special Economic Zones and their Influence on Regional Development
    Mr. Andrey Petrushin, Deputy Head of Federal Agency for Management of Special Economic Zones
    State Corporation Bank of Development as the Institute for Regional Development
    Mr. Alexander Kalashnikov, Head of Regions Development Methodology Board of Regional Development Department of Vnesheconombank
    Venture Financing: Focus on Priorities of Regional Economies
    M
    r. Alexey Korobov, Director General of JSC Russian Venture Company
    Development Institutes System
    Participants of discussion:
    Mr. Alexander Belousov , Head of  Analytical Department of the State Duma Office of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

    ROUND TABLE 1.2. MODELLING BALANCED TERRITORIAL DEVELOPMENT
    Moderator:
    Mr. Mikhail Dmitriev, President of Centre of Strategic Research
     
    Lack of Stability in Regional Development as a Threat to National Integrity 
    Mr. Alexander Belousov , Head of  Analytical Department of the State Duma Office of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation
    The Importance of Integrated Approach to Development Strategy 
    Mr. Igor Shuvalov, President of North-West Department of Nonprofit Partnership Center of Social and Conservative Policy
    Socio-Economic Development Forecast Scenarios
    Mr. Marat Uzyakov, Deputy Director of Institute of Economic Forecasting of the Russian Academy of Sciences
    Crisis Modeling in Russian Economy 
    Mr. Sergey Drobyshevsky, Head of Research Program “Macroeconomics and Finance” of the Institute for the Economy in Transition
    Spatial Development Modeling (National Economy – Macroregions – Subjects of RF)
    Mr. Alexander Granberg, Chairman of Council for the Study of Productive Forces
    Tools for Regional Development Forecastsas Related to Investment 
    Mr. Evgeny Ovcharov, Head of Direction of Financial and Budgeting Decisions of Prognosis Company 
    Regional Exports Potential and its Development Forecast 
    Mr. Konstantin Kozlov, Centre for Economic and Financial Research at New Economic School
    Russian Regional Competitiveness: Assessment Tools
    Mr. Sergey Lozinsky, Partner of Bauman Innovation Company
    ROUND TABLE 1.3. TAX AND BUDGETARY POLICY IN REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT
    Moderator:
    Mrs. Anastasiya Rakova, Deputy Minister for Regional Development of the Russian Federation
     
    Fiscal tools to ensure balanced regional development 
    Mr. Eugeniy Danchikov, Director of Department for Development of Interbudgetary Relations of RF Ministry for Regional Development
    Financial Instruments of Spatial Development Management at the Regional Level 
    Mrs. Irina Starodubrovskaya, Head of Research Program “Political Economics and Regional Development” of Institute for the Economy in Transition
    Financial Guarantees at the Local Level 
    Mrs. Galina Kurlyandskaya, General Director of Center for Fiscal Policy
    Local Initiative Support as a Tool to Increase Effective Public Spending and Secure Matched Contribution for Local Development 
    Mr. Ivan Shulga, Consultant of Department for Social Programs of the World Bank
    Mrs. Larisa Kalinichenko, Deputy Minister of Finance of Stavropol Region
    Legal Framework for Balanced Regional Fiscal Policy
    Mr. Vladimir Pritupov, Deputy Governor of Altaysky Krai

    Participants of discussion:
    Mr. Vasily Toloko, First Deputy Governor of Tverskoy oblast
    Mr. Alexey Lavrov, Director of Budgetary Policy Department of RF Ministry of Finance
    Mr. Lev Yakobson, First Pro-rector of State University - Higher School of Economics
    ROUND TABLE 1.4. CROSS-BORDER COOPERATION OF RF REGIONS AND MUNICIPALITIES
    Moderator:
    Mr. Maxim Travnikov, Deputy Minister for Regional Development of the Russian Federation
     
    The Role of International Cooperation in the Cross-Border Development of Russian Regions   
    Mrs. Svetlana Bastanzhieva, Director of Centre of Federal Affairs and Regional Policy
    The Role of Cross-Border Cooperation in the Development of Russian Borderline Regions  
    Mr. Sergey Artobolevsky, Head of Department for Economic and Social Geography of the  Institute of Geography of Russian Academy of Sciences
    The Future of Cross-Border Cooperation – St Petersburg Dimension 
    Mrs. Ekaterina Belyakova, Deputy Chairman of Committee for External Affairs of St. Petersburg
    Successes and Failures in Cross-Border Cooperation in North-West Russia 
    Mr. Nikolay Mezhevich, Professor of European Studies Department of International Affairs Faculty of St. Petersburg State University
    Transnational  Cooperation in Kaliningrad Oblast with the Baltic Sea  Region Countries 
    Mr. Gennadiy Fyodorov, Pro-rector on Scientific Activity of Immanuel Kant State University of Russia (the paper was presented by Mr. Yuri Zverev, Secretary of University Senate of Immanuel Kant State University of Russia)

    Participants of discussion:
    Mr. Viktor Docenko,  Deputy Chairman of the Legislative Assembly of Orenburg Region 
    Mr. Grigory Dvas, Vice Governor of Leningrad Region
    Mrs. Irina Karelina, Director General of ICSER Leontief Centre,  Responsible Secretary of Russian National Sub-Committee  of the Baltic Sea Programme 2007-2013
    ROUND TABLE 1.5. URBAN DESIGNING AS AN INSTRUMENT OF DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY IMPLEMENTATION
    Moderators:
    Mr. Andrey Zhivaykin, Director of Center for Design and System Development of State University - Higher School of Economics
    Mr. Artyom Shadrin, Deputy Director of Department for Strategic Management and Budgeting of Ministry for Economic Development of the Russian Federation
     
    Space and Communications in Megalopolis as Factors of Economic Development of the Intenational Tourist and Finance Centre  
    Mr. Ivan Uralov, Director of Institute of Arts of St.Petersburg State University
    The Social and Economic Aspect of the Creative Urban Environment: Strategy and Tactics 
    Mrs. Nailya Allakhverdieva, Director of Agency Artpolitika
    Creative Industries and Urban Economics 
    Mr. Dmitry Milkov, President of NP Creative Industries Development Center
    Development of Urban Environment
    Mrs. Natalia Trunova, Head of Project Department of Foundation Center for Strategic Research North-West
    Balanced Living Space: the Issue of Megalopolis and Landscape Country Living Urbanisation
    Mr. Viktor Efimov, Rector of St.Petersburg State Agrarian University

    13.30-14.30
    Lunch
    14.30-16.30
    PARALLEL ROUND TABLES
    ROUND TABLE 2.1. SECTORAL PRIORITIES FOR TERRITORIAL DEVELOPMENT
    Moderator:
    Mr. Maxim Dianov, Director of Regional Policy Department of Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs
     
    Identification of Sector Priorities: Krasnodar Region 
    Mr. Igor Skachkov, Partner of Strategy Partners Ltd.
    Sector Priorities and Large Developm;went Areas (the Case of Ural Federal Region) 
    Mrs. Irina Grishina, Head of the Department for Investments and Regional Development SOPS
    Regional Sector Clusters: Current State and Prospects 
    Mr. Aleksey Prazdnichnykh, Partner of Bauman Innovation Company
    Participants of Discussion:
    Mr. Fyodor Larichkin, Director of Institute for Economic Problems n.a. G.P.Luzin of Kolsky Scientific Center of the Russian Academy of Sciences
    ROUND TABLE 2.2. EUROPEAN EXPERIENCE IN REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND STRATEGIC PLANNING
    Jointly with European Conference of Ministers Responsible for Regional/Spatial Planning (CEMAT), DG REGIO of European Commission, ESPON Coordination Unit and Assembly of European Regions
    Moderator:
    Mrs. Elena Sadovnikova, Adviser to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
     
    EMAT as a Tool for European Territorial Planning 
    Mrs. Maguelonne Dejean-Pons, Secretary of the CEMAT, Head of the Cultural Heritage, Landscape and Spatial Planning Division of the Council of Europe
    Green Paper on Territorial Cohesion
    Ms. Natalia Kazlauskiene, Director of DG REGIO/Directorate C of European Commission
    European Principles of Spatial Development in Action: the Case of Portugal 
    Mrs. Maria Jose Festas, Former Chair of the CSO-CEMAT (2003-2006), Directorate General for Spatial Planning and Urban Development of Ministry of Environment, Spatial Planning and Regional Development
    Assembly of European Regions: Possibilities of Russian Regional Involvement 
    Mr. Klaus Klipp, General Secretary of Assembly of European Regions
    Implementation of Territorial Development Policy: the Case of Slovenia 
    Mrs. Margarita Jancic, Former Chair of the CSO-CEMAT (2000-2006), Secretary of Ministry of the Environment and Spatial Planning
    Territorial Dynamics and European prospects: Results of the ESPON Programme 
    Mr. Peter Mehlbye, Director of ESPON Coordination Unit
    Multi-level Governance: the Importance of the Institutional Framework for Regional Development. The Experience of OECD Countries
    Mrs. Gabriella Meloni,  Policy Analyst at Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)
    Evolution of Regional Policy in OECD Countries
    Mrs. Monica Brezzi, Project Manager «Regions at a Glance» Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)
    ROUND TABLE 2.3  STATE PLANNING EXPERIENCE IN MEGAREGIONS 
    Moderator:
    Mikhail Oseyevsky, Vice-Governor of Saint-Petersburg
     
    Government Regional Planning: Structure, Economic and Budgetary Planning 
    Mrs.Ekaterina Galoulina, Deputy Chairman of Committee for Economic Development, Industrial Policy and Trade
    Strategic Planning: Territorial Dimensions. The Concept of Socio-Economic Development until 2025. Master Plan as a Territorial Component of the Development Concept of the Region. Specialisation. Rapid Growth Areas. 
    Mr. Victor Polischuk, Deputy Chairman of Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture   
    Evaluation and Comparison of Regional Social and Economic Development: Application of International Experience 
    Mr. Oleg Nikiforov, Head of St Petersburg and Leningrad Region Territorial Branch of Federal State Statistics Service
    Participants of Discussion:
    Mr. Alexander Solodky, General Director of Scientific and Research and Planning Institute for Territorial Development and Transport Infrastructure
    Mr. Vladimir Schitinsky, Director of Russian Scientific and Research and Planning Institute of Urbanistics
    Mr. Maxim Sokolov, Chairman of Committee for Investment and Strategic Projects
    Mr. Igor Evtushevsky, General Manager of “Glavstroy-SPb” Ltd.
    ROUND TABLE 2.4. SOCIAL PARTNERSHIP IN TERRITORIAL DEVELOPMENT
    Moderator:
    Mr. Artyom Shadrin, Deputy Director of Department for Strategic Management and Budgeting of Ministry for Economic Development of the Russian Federation
     
    Endowment funding by NGOs as a mechanism of Social Development 
    Mrs. Svetlana Rubashkina, Head of Program for Target Capital Development in Russia of V.Potanin Foundation, Adviser of Commission for Charity and Non-Governmental Organisations Legislation Development of Public Chamber of the Russian Federation
    Development of endowment funds and support to charity: partnerships in the regions  
    Mrs.Tatiana Burmistrova, Director of Foundation for Development of Non-Governmental Organizations “NGO School”  
    Local Development Funds – a Practical Tool of Cross-Sector Partnership to Support Local Development. 
    Mr. Boris Cirulnikov, Chairman of Local Community Foundations Partnership 
    Communication Strategies to Stimulate Social Partnership and Strengthen Social Capital 
    Mrs. Elena Topoleva, Director of Agency of Social Information
    UNDP in the Russian Regions: Development of Human Capital and Social Partnership  
    Mrs. Liliana Proskuryakova, Head of Department of United Nations Development Programme
    Partnership Mechanisms in Culture and Social Welfare to Support Regional Development 
    Mrs. Irina Abankina, Director of Institute for Educational Development, State University – Higher School of Economics  
    Social Partnership as an Implementation  Mechanism for Investment Projects in Russia 
    Mrs. Marina Udachina, Director for Federal and Regional Consulting of Institute for Regional Policy
    ROUND TABLE 2.5. HOUSING  AND COMMUNAL COMPLEX: WAYS FOR DEVELOPMENT
    Moderator:
    Mr. Remir Mukumov, Vice Chairman of Non-profit Partnership “Cities Globally United”, Member of Expert Council of Committee for Constructions and Land Relations of State Duma of the Russian Federation
     

    Key Task of Regulation in the Utilities Sector 
    Mr. Yury Serdechkin, Head of Department for Regulation of Housing and Communal Complex of Federal Tariff Service
    Public-Private Partnerships in Utilities 
    Mr. Sergey Yashechkin, Chairman of Board of Directors of Evraziysky JSC
    Russian private company – an operator in the water sector 
    Mr. Igor Medvedev, First Deputy General Director of Rosvodokanal Ltd.
    Social Responsibility as a Key Element in Sustainable Development Strategy of a Water Company 
    Mr. Felix Karmazinov, General Director of St.Petersburg Vodokanal

    16.30-16.45
    Coffee break
    16.45-18.30
    PARALLEL ROUND TABLES
    ROUND TABLE 3.1. STATUS, THREATS, CONSTRAINTS AND PROSPECTS FOR MODERNISATION OF BASIC INFRASTRUCTURE: ENERGY
    Moderator: 
    Mr. Igor Kozhukhovsky, Director General of Agency for Energy Industry Balance Forecast
     
    Energy Forecast for 2015: Regional Dimensions 
    Mr. Gennady Terentyev, First Deputy Director General of CJSC Agency for Forecasting of Electric Energy Balance
    Energy Development  Forecast: the Case of Krasnodar Region 
    Mr. Igor Skachkov, Partner of Strategy Partners Ltd.
    Network Infrastructure Development Strategy in the Context of Regional Socio-Economic Development 
    Mr. Sergey Ivanov, First Deputy Chairman of Board of Directors of JSC Federal Network Company of Integrated Energy System  
    RusGidro – an Approach to Integrated Territorial Development   
    Mr. Alexander Muravyev, Head of Marketing and Business Development Department RUSGIDRO

    Participants of Discussion
    Mr. Nikolay Kovriakov, Head of the United Department of state Energy Policy of  RF Ministry for Energy
    ROUND TABLE 3.2. STATUS, THREATS, CONSTRAINTS AND PROSPECTS FOR MODERNISATION OF BASIC INFRASTRUCTURE: EDUCATION AND LABOR MARKET
    Moderator:
    Mr. Lev Yakobson, Fist Pro-Rector of State University – Higher School of Economics
     

    Education and Personnel Supply at the Regional Labour Markets 
    Mrs. Tatyana Klyachko, Director of Center for Economy of Lifelong Education of Academy of National Economy under the Government of the Russian Federation
    Short and Long Term Planning in Education at the Regional Level  
    Mrs. Svetlana Misikhina, Head of Program of Social Policy of the Institute for Urban Economy 
    Education and Labour Market: Possibilities and Limitations in the Regions 
    Mr. Sergey Roschin, Pro-Rector of State University – Higher School of Economics
    Effective Cooperation of Education, Employers and Professional Companies in Training Quality Professionals 
    Mr. Andy Tyler, Partner of PricewaterhouseCoopers Russia
    Effectiveness of the Priority National Projects in Education and Prospects of Regional Development
    Mrs. Irina Abankina, Director of Institute for Educational Development, State University – Higher School of Economics 

    ROUND TABLE 3.3. STATUS, THREATS, CONSTRAINTS AND PROSPECTS FOR MODERNISATION OF BASIC INFRASTRUCTURE: TRANSPORT
    Moderator:
    Mr. Alexander Kolik, Professor of Logistic Department of Moscow State Automobile & Road Technical University
     
    Transport Infrastructure Development: Regional and Federal Strategy and Development Programmes 
    Mr. Victor Razbegin, Deputy Chairman of Council for the Study of Productive Forces
    Russian Transport Strategy for 2020
    Mr. Kirill Ilyukhin, Department of Development programs of RF Ministry of Transport
    Russia Rail – Regional Development Strategy 
    Mr. Aleksey Zamkovoy, Head of Department for Economic Investigations Giprotranstei of JSC Russian Railways
    Transport Infrastructure Development in Baikal and Far East Regions  
    Mr. Sergey Karachun, Deputy General Director of Autonomous Non-profit Organisation “Uprtranscentre”
    Transport and Logistics in the South of Russia: Catching up with Economic Growth 
    Mrs. Natalia Borisova, Deputy Chairman of Directorate of National Agency for Direct Investment
    Participants of Discussion:
    Mr. Boris Novoseltsev, Rector of  Moscow State Academy of Water Transport
    ROUND TABLE 3.4. ARETT DISPUTE CLUB. INTERBUDGETARY RELATIONS AS THE BASIS OF REGIONAL POLICIES  OR BUDJETERY BALANCING
    Moderator:
    Mr. Alexander Auzan, President of Association of Russian Think Tanks (ARETT)
     
    Discussants:
    Mr. Vladimir Klimanov, Director of Institute for Public Finance Reform
    Mrs. Galina Kurliandskaya, Director of Center for Fiscal Policy
    ROUND TABLE 3.5. BRANDING OF CITIES AND REGIONS: MARKETING OF TERRITORIES
    Moderators:
    Mr. Alexander Babinsky, Deputy Chief Editor of Russian News & Information Agency Novosti
    Mr. Artyom Shadrin, Deputy Director of Department for Strategic Management and Budgeting of Ministry for Economic Development of the Russian Federation
     
    Regional Branding: principles, stages, action planning 
    Mr. Andrey Stas, Partner of Stas Marketing Partners Ltd.
    Territorial Branding: Tools and Russian Experience 
    Mrs. Ekaterina Merkulova, Head of Department for Communication Technologies of Department for State Consulting of JSC Audit-Consulting Group Business Systems Development
    Non-tangible Regional Assets: Business Reputation and Brand  
    Mr. Vladimir Domnin, Chief Editor of Magazine “Brand Management”, Head of Market Management Laboratory of  Higher School of Economics and Business Development of State University – Higher School of Economics
    Regional Reputation Management: Strategic Approach 
    Mr. Aleksey Prazdnichnych, Partner of Bauman Innovation
    Strategy and Branding. The Finances of Brand Development and Promotion. 
    Mr. Andrey Shestopalov, General Director of National Institute of Competitiveness Ltd.
    Information Policy Tools to Attract Foreign Investment: Practical Aspects 
    Mr. Arkady Komarov, General Director of “World Business Media”
    Regional Marketing: the Economics of Events 
    Mr. Denis Vizgalov, Head of Projects of Foundation “Institute for Urban Economy"
    Regional marketing: Out of the Box Approach 
    Mrs. Marina Udachina, Director for Federal and Regional Consulting of Institute for Regional Policy
    ROUND TABLE 3.6. URBAN STRATEGIES: BEST PRACTICE
    St. Petersburg Office of International Assembly of Big Cities and Capitals
    Moderators:
    Mr. Mikhail Sokolov, Executive Vice President of International Assembly of Big Cities and Capitals
     

    MAG – Strategic Planning Programme 
    Mr. Vladimir Lexin, Expert of International Assembly of Big Cities and Capitals
    Sustainability of Municipal Formations as a Basis for Russia Development 
    Mr. Vladimir Volkov, Chairman of Executive Committee of Interregional Association “Bolshoy Ural”  
    Urban Development Strategy in Recession  
    Mr. Vladimir Knyaginin, Director of Foundation Center of Strategic Research “North-West”
    Anti-crisis Urban Management: the Reality of the Moment  
    Mr. Maxim Perov, Program Director of International Assembly of Big Cities and Capitals
    Strategic Urban Development Plans: Monitoring Methodos 
    Mrs. Ariadna Kirillova, Head of Department of Management Effectiveness Analysis of Scientific and Research Center of Moscow City University of Management under the Government of Moscow

    18.30–21.30
    Gala Dinner

Programme on October 21, 2008

 

VII All-Russia Forum of Strategic Planning Leaders 2008